2013 Ainslie NEAFL Squad

There were 9 teams in the NEAFL Eastern Conference, Ainslie, Belconnen, Eastlake, Hills Eagles, Queanbeyan, Sydney Swans Reserves, Sydney University, Tuggeranong and UWS Giants. Teams in the Northern Conference were Aspley, Brisbane Lions Reserves, Broadbeach, Gold Coast Suns Reserves, Labrador, Morningside, Mt Gravatt, NT Thunder, Redland, Southport.

 

Chris Rourke continued as Coach and during the season had his contract extended for a further two years.

 

 

 

Ainslie finished the home and away games in third place with 11 wins and 7 losses.

 

In the Qualifying Final Ainslie were defeated by Belconnen at Kippax Oval. Ainslie trailed by 5 points at half time but fell away in the second half only kicking 4 goals to Belconnen’s nine.

Final score: Ainslie 12.14-86 def by Belconnen 18.16-124.

Goal kickers for Ainslie: J Bennett 3, N Heyne 2, J Hirst 2, A Harris 2, M Lawless 2, J Gourlay 1

Best: J Fleming, N Heyne, D Walker, L Crook, J Hirst, J Bennett

 

In the First Semi-Final Ainslie had a good win over UWS Giants by 64 points.

Final score: Ainslie 15.15-105 def UWS Giants 5.11-41

Goal kickers for Ainslie: J Bennett 5, S Ellis 3, K Morris 2, J Gourlay 2, N Paine 1, A Vandenberg 1, J Fleming 1

Best: K Morris, A Vandenberg, R Tuohey, N Paine, N Heyne, J Bennett

 

Ainslie met Belconnen again in the Preliminary Final. Belconnen opened strongly and had a 33 point lead at quarter time and increased this to 50 points at half time. Ainslie fought back in the third quarter kicking 7 goals to 2 to reduce the margin to 21 points at the last change. In the last quarter Ainslie closed the gap but a late rally by Belconnen gave them the win by 16 points.

Final score: Ainslie 16.11-107 def by Belconnen 18.15-123

Goal kickers for Ainslie: N Paine 5, M Lawless 4, M Crook 3, J Bennett 2, N Heyne 1, J Gourlay 1

Best: A Vandenberg, K Morris, M Crook, N Paine, J Fleming, M Lawless

 

The Ainslie team for the Preliminary Final was:

Ian Lawless (Capt.), Nick Paine, Michael Lawless, Marcus Crook, Josh Bennett, Nick Heyne, Jono Gourlay, Jason Fleming, Kane Morris, Aaron Vandenberg, Chris Barrie, Damien Bowles, Ash Harris, Jeremy Hirst, Blake Renet, Cameron Bernasconi, Eric Stone, Dale Walker, Robert Tuohey, Sean Ellis, Lachlan Crook, Jack Cuzner

 

In the NEAFL Eastern Conference Grand Final the Sydney Swans defeated Belconnen, 15.11-101 to 6.13-49. The NEAFL Northern Conference Premiers the Brisbane Lions defeated the Sydney Swans in the NEAFL Grand Final, 12.9-81 to 10.13-73.

 

Josh Bennett was the leading goal kicker in the NEAFL Eastern Conference with 71 goals.

 

Marcus Crook, Michael Lawless, Nick Paine and Robert Tuohey played their 100th First Grade games for Ainslie.

 

Four Ainslie players were selected in the NEAFL Eastern Conference Team of the Year: Josh Bennett, Ash Harris, Nick Heyne and Aaron Vandenberg.

 

Josh Bennett, Shaun Campbell, Jed Costigan, Aaron Vandenberg and Dale Walker represented the ACT in the game against GWS. Josh Bennett, Jono Gourlay and Aaron Vandenberg represented the NEAFL Eastern Conference in the game against Tasmania.

Second Grade

 

The Ainslie second grade team played in the AFL Canberra Division 1 competition.

At the end of the home and away games Ainslie Division 1 finished on top of the ladder.

 

In the Second Semi-Final Ainslie defeated Belconnen.

Final score: Ainslie 20.17-137 def Belconnen 10.8-68

Goal kickers for Ainslie: M Jillard 4, B Hackett 3, A Mathis 3, L O’Neill 2, A Grozinger 2, S Bromley 1, S Campbell 1, T Carracher 1, M Renet 1, P Schroder 1, J Whatman 1

Best: S Campbell, M Jillard, M Mulroney, L O’Neill, J Costigan, T Carracher

 

Ainslie played Belconnen again in the Grand Final with Ainslie running out winners by 28 points to win the Premiership.

Final score: Ainslie 10.20-80 def Belconnen 7.10-52

Goal kickers for Ainslie: A Grozinger 2, J Hirst 2, T Carracher 1, B Hackett 1, M Jillard 1, M Lawless 1, L O’Neill 1, M Renet 1

Best: S Boden, M Mulroney, J Hirst, C Bernasconi, L O’Neill, A Birch

Ainslie Division 1 – Premiers 2013

 

The Ainslie Division 1 team that played in the Grand Final was:

Cam Bernasconi, Alex Birch, Steven Boden, Seamus Bromley, Tyson Carracher, Lachlan Carter, Alex Grozinger, Ben Hackett, Colin Haining, Reuben Haupt, Jeremy Hirst, Mark Jillard, Michael Lawless, Andrew Mathis, Ed McCowan, Mitch Mulroney, Lucas O’Neill, Blake Renet, Matt Renet, Brady Scholes, Peter Schroder, Jake Whatman. 

 

Shaun Campbell won the AFL Canberra Division 1 Best & Fairest Award, the McNamara Trophy.

 

Coach: John Tootell

Ass.Coach: David Love, Paul Neiberding

Manager: Bill Matthews

2013 Rising Stars (U18)

At the end of the home and away games Ainslie Rising Stars finished on top of the ladder with 14 wins and 4 losses ahead of Queanbeyan on percentage.

 

In the Second Semi-Final Ainslie defeated Queanbeyan to move through to the Grand Final.

Final score: Ainslie 9.18-72 def Queanbeyan 7.7-49

Goal Kickers for Ainslie: N. Beaumont 2, M. Richardson 2, A. Nolan 2, T. Faul , D. Smith , M. Sheldon
Best: T. Nunn, T. Powell, M. Ganley, M. Richardson, M. Sheldon, J. Maynard

 

Ainslie played Queanbeyan again in the Grand Final and defeated them by 8 points to win the Premiership.

Final score: Ainslie 10.15-75 def Queanbeyan 10.7-67

Goal Kickers: T. Nunn 4, D Spinks 2, B Tomkins 1, N Foley 1, M. Richardson 1, C Boyton 1
Best: M. Sheldon, T Nunn, M. Richardson, C. Boyton, C. Dwyer, A Nolan

 

The Ainslie Rising Stars team that played in the Grand Final was: Nicholas Beaumont, Matthew Boak, Charlie Boyton, Matthew Brown, Conor Dwyer, Thomas Faul, Nelson Foley, Matthew Ganley, Jordon Hedington, Sebastian Hogan, Josh Maynard, Billy Muir, Angus Nolan, Tyson Nunn, Harry Palmer, Hugh Phillips, Tom Powell, Max Richardson, Matthew Sheldon, Daniel Smith, Hamish Smith, Darcy Spinks, Blake Tomkins, Alex Vickers. 

Ainslie Rising Stars – Premiers 2013

 

Coach: Justin Foley

Ass.Coach: Anthony Ganley, Greg Bishop

Manager: Glenn Brown

2013 Ainslie Division 2 (Thirds)

The Ainslie Thirds played in the Division 2 competition. After the home and away games the Thirds finished in fourth position out of 10 teams with 10 wins and 6 losses.

 

Ainslie were defeated by Belconnen in the First Semi-Final to finish in fourth place.

Final score: Ainslie 6.7-43 def by Belconnen 12.13-85

Goal Kickers for Ainslie: M. Jillard 2, M. Howe 1, M. Davis 1, B. Scholes 1, T. Binks 1
Best: D. Stewart, D. Alsford, T. Zouch, M. Robertson, L. Svilicic

 

Coach: Ben Kenny

Captain: Miles Davis

 

Ainslie 2013 Division 3 (Fourths)

The Ainslie Fourths played in the Division 3 competition. After the home and away games the Fourths finished in eighth position out of ten teams with 3 wins and 14 losses.

 

Coach: Andrew Ferrell, Ben Kenny

Captain: Tom Lemmon

Ainslie 2013 Women's Team

Ainslie Women finished the home and away games in fifth position in Pool 1 with 6 wins and 8 losses missing out on finals.

 

Three Ainslie players played in the ACT Representative game: Luisa Marzotto, Meredith Wells and Penny Wilmot.

Luisa Marzotto was selected in the AFL Canberra Women’s Team of the Year.

 

Coach: Brian James

Ass.Coach: Gary Keegan

Manager: Sarah Dent

Club Awards

 

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Aaron Vandenberg

Runner Up B&F: Ash Harris

Third B&F: Nick Heyne

Coach’s Award: Damien Bowles

Rising Star: Kane Morris

Richard Fleming Memorial Award: Dale Walker

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: Shaun Campbell

Runner Up B&F: Matt Renet

Best Clubman: Nathan Robertson

Coach’s Award: Ben Hackett

 

Under 18

Best & Fairest: Tyson Nunn

Runner Up B&F: Matthew Ganley

Best Clubman: Harry Palmer

Most Promising Player: Angus Nolan

Coach’s Award: Alex Vickers

Bev Trebilcock Award: Tom Powell

 

Third Grade

Best & Fairest: Giles Tranter

Runner Up B&F: Darcy Paine

Best Clubman: Tim Binks

Coach’s Award: Tom Zouch

Most Improved: Fraser Cloney

 

Fourth Grade

Best & Fairest: Joshua Butcher

Runner Up B&F: Brent Ford

Best Clubman: Angus Thornton

Coach’s Award: Paul McGuire

Best First Year Player: Matt Tyrrell

 

Women

Best & Fairest: Luisa Marzotto

Runner Up B&F: Zoe Skyrianos

Coach’s Award: Stephanie Nelson

Most Improved: Claire Wheaton

Player’s Player: Meredith Wells

 Club Officials

 

President: Ian Muir

Senior Vice President/ Secretary: Lee Phillips

Vice President: Mark Sinclair

Treasurer: John O’Loughlin

Committee: Ian Muir, Lee Phillips, Mark Sinclair, Salvo Delorenzo, John O’Loughlin. Brett Hannam, Troy Klep, Michael Johnston, Richard Baumhammer, Matthew Jamieson

Manager Football Operations: John Smith

 

Patron: Alan Ray

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football