2001 Ainslie Senior Squad

The 2001 Season had six teams competing, Ainslie, Belconnen, Eastlake, Queanbeyan, Tuggeranong and Weston Creek Wildcats.

 

Ainslie played Queanbeyan in the First Grade First Semi-Final, but were defeated by 3 points.

Final score: Ainslie 6.7-43 def by Queanbeyan 6.10-46

Goal kickers for Ainslie: G Gorman 1, B Jarmyn 1, R Langan 1, D McGee 1, P McGrath 1, B Thornton 1

Best: P Colussi, D Gagnon, M Seecamp, R Langan, J Brooke

 

Ainslie had three Representative players in the ACT team that defeated the Victorian Metropolitan League. They were Todd Pulford, Malcolm Beattie and Peter McGrath.

 

Two Ainslie players, Malcolm Beattie and Peter McGrath were selected in the AFL Canberra Team of the Year.

 

Peter McGrath was awarded the Best First Year Player award, the Eddie Walewicz Award.  Peter McGrath also led the Club’s First Grade goal kicking with 20 goals.

 

 

Second Grade

 

 

 

Ainslie Second Grade defeated Queanbeyan in the Grand Final to win their 19th Premiership.

Final score: Ainslie 10.12-72 def Queanbeyan 7.6-48

Goal kickers for Ainslie: J Read 5, G Budd 3, D McGee, 1 B Sheehan 1

Best: T Conroy, S Wright, N Louis, J Read, A Kouvaras

 

Second Grade team for the Grand Final was:

Backs: Brian Zutt, Tim Chandler, Steve Wright

Half Backs: Nick Louis, James Angel, Jason Burgess

Centres: Mark Taylor, Sam Truesdale, Toby Conroy

Half Forwards: Troy Klep, Brad Duncan, Cassidy Fitzclarence

Forwards: Graeme Budd, John Read, Brett Sheehan

Rucks: Andrew Kouvaras, Glenn Chapman, Dean McGee (Capt.)

Interchange: Ben Leahy, Tom Munyard, Matthew Mulqueeney

Emergency: John Castle

 

Andrew Kouvaras won the League’s Second Grade Best & fairest Award, the J McNamara Award.

 

Jason Burgess played his 200th Second Grade game for the Club.

 

Coach: Wayne Kelty

Ass. Coach: Trevor Treloar

Manager: Tom Munyard

Captain: Dean McGee   Vice Captain: James Angel

2001 Ainslie U18 Team

The Ainslie Under 18 team finished in third place after the home and away games.

 

Ainslie played Queanbeyan in the First Semi-Final and defeated them by 41 points.

 

Ainslie played Belconnen in the Preliminary Final but were defeated to finish third.

 

 

Coach: Scott Gibson

Ass. Coach: Graham Read

2001 Ainslie Thirds Team

The District Division team missed out on the finals.

 

Coach: Marty Alsford

Manager: John Stannard

2001 Ainslie Women's Premiership Team

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football