1984 Ainslie First Grade Premiership Team

The 1984 ACTAFL Competition consisted of seven teams, Ainslie, Belconnen, Eastlake, Manuka, Queanbeyan, Tuggeranong and West Canberra.

 

Former VFL player with Collingwood and Richmond, Rod Oborne, was appointed as Ainslie’s Captain/Coach for the 1984 season.

 

Ainslie First Grade played Queanbeyan in the Second Semi-Final at Football Park, Phillip in a fiercely contested game. After Queanbeyan led by 4 points at three quarter time the lead changed several times before Ainslie ran out winners by 9 points.

Final score: Ainslie 13.7-85 def Queanbeyan 10.16-76

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Angelis 4, Miller 2, Stone 2, McCormick 2, Wilson 1, Oborne 1, Tutt 1

Best: A Smith, Stewart, Taylor, Marshall, Muir, Miller

 

For the third successive year Ainslie and Eastlake met in the Grand Final. Eastlake started the game strongly but Ainslie hit back to lead at half time by 11 points. From there Ainslie kicked 12 goals to 6 to win the game comfortably by 49 points and win three Grand Finals in a row and their fourteeth Premiership.

Final score: Ainslie 20.14-134 def Eastlake 12.13-85

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Angelis 9, McCormick 4, O’Brien 2, Miller 1, Oborne 1, Birzenieks 1, Rogers 1, Stone 1

Best: Stewart, Hamilton, O’Brien, Angelis, Stone, Marshall

 

The Ainslie Grand Final Team was:

Backs: Tony Ielasi, Alan Smith, Gordon Marshall

Half Backs: Ian Taylor, Peter Hamilton, Craig Smith

Centres: Grant O’Brien, Ken Stone, Reece Conlan

Half Forwards: Rod Oborne, Andrew Birzeneiks, John Miller

Forwards: Alan Tutt, Paul Angelis, Robbie Baxter

Rucks: Greg Stewart, Hadyn Muir, Jack McCormick

Interchange: Wayne Rogers, Ross Hincksman  Reserve: P Wilson

 

Greg Stewart was runner-up in the Mulrooney Medal behind Geoff Hocking of Belconnen.

 

Paul Angelis was the leading goal kicker in the League with 139 goals. Paul kicked 29 goals in one match against West Canberra which was a record for a major league game. Ainslie also set a record in this game for the most goals kicked in a game in the ACT League of 53.15-333 .

 

Ten Ainslie players were selected to play representative football for the ACT. They were Rod Oborne, Jack McCormick, Alan Tutt, Andy Birzenieks, Tony Fisher, Peter Hamilton, Grant O’Brien, Paul Angelis, Alan Smith and John Miller.

 

Ainslie won the Club Championship for the Best Performed Club.

 

Captain/Coach: Rod Oborne

1984 Ainslie Second Grade Premiership Team

Ainslie finished the home and away games on top of the ladder with 16 wins and 2 losses.

 

Ainslie Second Grade defeated Manuka in the Second Semi-Final.

Final score: Ainslie 15.13-103 def Manuka 11.10-76

 

Ainslie played Manuka again in the Grand Final defeating them by 55 points.

Final score: Ainslie 16.20-116 def Manuka 9.7-61

Goal Kickers: T Lond 4 (Others not available)

Best: T Lond, P Wilson, M Richardson

 

This was the Fourteenth Premiership for the Ainslie Second Grade having won 13 from 17 appearances in the Grand Final in the last 18 years.

 

The Second Grade Grand Final Team was:

Backs: Geoff Wright, Greg Vickers, Peter Curtis

Half Backs: Ross Rendell, Anthony Maher, D Walford

Centres: Patrick Palmer, D Dennis, Robert Birch

Half Forwards: Dale Seymour, Phil Wilson, Trevor Lond

Forwards: Garry Cox, Greg Croser, Malcolm Scholes

Rucks: Michael Richardson, Alan Flood, Andrew Bink

Interchange: John Taylor, Kim Vandijk

 

Captain/Coach: Garry Cox

1984 Ainslie Under 19 Team

The Ainslie Under 19s finished third after the home and away games with 12 wins and 6 losses.

 

Ainslie defeated Belconnen in the First Semi-Final.

Final score: Ainslie 12.22-94 def Belconnen 9.8-62

 

Ainslie Under 19s were defeated in the Preliminary Final by Manuka to finish in third place.

Final score: Ainslie 5.10-40 def by Manuka 15.16-106

 

Coach: David Lalor

Captain: Rod Vickers

Manager: Pat Ford

1984 Ainslie Monaro Team

The Ainslie Monaro Team finished the season in fourth place of the Divsion 2A of the Monaro League after being defeated by RMC in the First Semi-Final.

Final score: Ainslie 5.15-45 def by RMC 12.11-83

 

Coach: Robert Anderson

Captain: Wayne Kelty   Vice.Capt: Gary Hincksman

Manager: G Allen

1984 Ainslie Under 17 Division 1 Team

Ainslie had an Under 17 Team in both Divisions of the Grade.

 

The Ainslie Under 17 Division 1 team defeated Marist in the First Semi-Final.

Final score: Ainslie 9.12-66 def Marist 7.4-46

 

They made it through to the Grand Final by defeating St Edmunds in a close encounter in the Preliminary Final.

 

Ainslie were defeated by Belconnen South in the Grand Final to finish as Runners-up.

Final score: Ainslie 5.3-33 def by Belconnen South 11.11-77

 

The Ainslie Under 17 Div 1 team for the Grand Final was:

Backs: Craig Gillespie, Chris Mohrwinkel, Robert Kelly

Half Backs: Greg Brown, Greg Bishop, Allan Maher

Centres: Shaun Smith, Darren Fagarrazzi, Salvo Delorenzo

Half Forwards: Sean Corkhill, Craig Gibson, Paul Stephens

Forwards: Tony Ryan, Paul Birzenieks, Paul Finkeld

Rucks: Mark Sinclair, David Wilton, Peter Brudenall

Interchange: Justin Savas, James Walters, Peter Brown

1984 Ainslie Under 17 Division 2 Premiership Team

The Ainslie Under 17 Division 2 team lost the Second Semi-Final to Woden-Manuka.

Final score: Ainslie 9.8-62 def by Woden Manuka 12.10-82

 

They made it through to the Grand Final by defeating Tuggeranong in the Preliminary Final.

In the Grand Final they defeated Woden-Manuka to win the Premiership.

Final score: Ainslie 10.8-68 def Woden Manuka 6.4-40

Best: T Brekalo, D Potts, M Schow

 

The Grand Final team for the Division 2s was:

Backs: Tony Bianchini, Scott Gibson, G Duffy

Half Backs: Rod McGibbon, Tom Naughton, Robert Bianchini

Centres: Graham Moon, Michael Schow, Stephen Duffy

Half Forwards: Tony Brekalo, Geoff Barker, PaulHowell

Forwards: Greg Simsons, Greg Potts, C Doyle

Rucks: Mark Negri, Shane Stockwell, D Logan

Interchange: G McNair, A Pryor, John Finsterer, Paul Highmore, I Prendergast, Brett Stockwell, V Brekalo

 

Greg Simsons kicked 93 goals to lead the Grade in goal kicking. He also kicked 12 playing in other grades to take his tally to 105 goals.

 

Coaches: Ross Hincksman (Div 1), John Rebecca (Div. 2)

Managers: Brett Muir (Div 1)

Club Awards

 

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Greg Stewart

Runner-up B&F: Paul Angelis

Most Consistent: Peter Hamilton

Most Improved: Andy Birzenieks

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: Garry Cox

Runner-up B&F: Alan Flood

Most Consistent: Michael Richardson

Most Improved: Geoff Wright

 

Under 19

Best & Fairest: Andrew Bishop

Runner-up B&F: Justin Foley

Most Consistent: Rod Vickers

Most Improved: Graham Moon

 

Monaro

Best & Fairest: Don Mackay

Runner-up B&F: David Southwell

Most Consistent: Scott Marlin

Most Improved: Don Cross

 

Under 17 Div 1

Best & Fairest: Shaun Corkhill

Runner-up B&F: Greg Bishop

Most Consistent: Shaun Smith

Most Improved: Chris Mohrwinkel

 

Under 17 Div 2

Best & Fairest: Tony Brekalo

Runner-up B&F: Rod McGibbon

Most Consistent: Greg Simsons

Most Improved: Peter Hansell

Club Officials

 

President: Bruce Glossop

Senior Vice-President: Garry Marshall

Vice Presidents: G Ryan, Keith Heales, W Harvey

Secretary: Eric Turner

Ass. Secretary: Brett Muir

Treasurer: Karl Blundell

Committee: A D Andrews, A G Bennett G Harwood, D Larkins, A McGrath, J McGrath, B Palmer, L Rawson, R Rawson, J Rebecca, G Rogers, J Wallace

 

Patrons: H Gaylard, Sen. D Jessop, Sen. M Townley

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football