1978 Ainslie First Grade Team

There were 7 teams in the 1978 ACTAFL Competition, Ainslie, ANU, Belconnen, Eastlake, Manuka, Queanbeyan and West Canberra.

 

Ainslie signed former St Kilda player Kevin Neale as the new playing coach on a two year contract.

Neale played 256 games for St Kilda and kicked over 300 goals.

 

Ainslie finished on top of the table after the home and away games with 14 wins and 4 losses ahead of Eastlake on percentage.

 

Ainslie defeated Eastlake in the Second Semi-Final to go through to the Grand Final.

Final score: Ainslie 11.15-81 def Eastlake 10.11-71

Goal kickers for Ainslie: J Brock 4, K Neale 2, R Davey 2, M Smith 1, W Batchelor 1, D Bellchambers 1

Best: B Holford, J Brock, V O’Donnell, N Bristow, D Bellchambers, B Hannam

 

After leading in the Grand Final by 27 points at half time Ainslie were overrun by Eastlake in the second half to lose by 24 points before a record crowd of 9,500 at Manuka Oval.

Final score: Ainslie 16.17-113 def by Eastlake 19.23-137

Goal kickers for Ainslie: J Brock 3, R Davey 3, D Bellchambers 3, M Smith 3, K Neale 1, W Batchelor, B Johnston 1, P Neeson 1

Best: M Smith, D Bellchambers, N Bristow, B Shanley, A Smith

 

Ron Davey was second in the First Grade leading goal-kicker with 69 goals.

1978 Ainslie Second Grade Team

Ainslie Second Grade finished on top of the table after the home and away games with 16 wins and 2 losses.

However they were defeated by Belconnen in the Second Semi-Final by 6 points.

Final score: Ainslie 15.8-98 def by Belconnen 14.20-104

Goal kickers for Ainslie: M Moullakis 3, G Read 3, I MacDonald 2, I Downes 1, P O’Loughlin 1, M Thorneycroft 1, K White 1, R Sherd 1, G Rebecca 1, R Tutt 1

Best: K Lovett, M Thorneycroft, G Read, M Moullakis, P O’Loughlin

 

Ainslie played Sutherland in the Preliminary Final and had a good win by 71 points to advance through to the Grand Final.

Final score: Ainslie 15.16-106 def Sutherland 5.5-35

Goal kickers for Ainslie: B McGuiness 2, I MacDonald 2, H Muir 2, P O’Loughlin 2, M Moullakis 2, K White 1, L Laffan 1, P Palmer 1, G Read 1, J Wilkinson 1

Best: K Lovett, B McGuiness, G Read, P O’Loughlin, M Thorneycroft

 

Ainslie were again defeated by Belconnen in the Grand Final by 23 points.

Final score: Ainslie 11.12-78 def by Belconnen 16.5-101

Goal kickers for Ainslie: H Muir 4, M Moullakis 2, G Read 1, J Wilkinson 1, B McGuiness 1, P Johnson 1, S Ellis 1

Best: M Thorneycroft, H Muir, K Lovett, G Gardiner, P Johnson

 

Ainslie’s Graham Read was third in the League’s Second Grade Best & Fairest.

1978 Under 19 Premiership Team

Ainslie U19s played Eastlake in the Second Semi-Final and won by 70 points to move through to the Grand Final.

Final score: Ainslie 14.15-99 def Eastlake 4.5-29

Goal kickers for Ainslie: R O’Brien 7, R Hincksman 3, R Anderson 2, B James 1, G Pight 1

Best: B Muir, A Gravina, R Harris, G Tannerhill, G Lows

 

 

Ainslie played Eastlake in the Grand Final and won the Premiership by 14 points.

Final score: Ainslie 18.6-114 def Eastlake 15.10-100

Goal kickers for Ainslie: R O’Brien 5, R Anderson 4, A Gravina 2, R Sharpe 2, G Pight 2, K McCabe 1, G Lawless 1, R Harris 1

Best: G Lawless, R Sharpe, R Anderson, A Gravina, G Pight, G Tannahill

1978 Monaro League Team

The Ainslie Monaro team finished in sixth position after the home and away games with 7 wins and 11 losses.

Club Awards

 

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Neil Bristow

Runner-up B&F: David Bellchambers

Most Consistent: Anthony Turner

Most Improved: Vince O’Donnell

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: Graham Read

Runner-up B&F: M Thorneycroft

Most Consistent: G Oates

Most Improved: Patrick Palmer

 

Under 19

Best & Fairest: Garry Lawless

Runner-up B&F: R Sharpe

Most Consistent: Brian James

Most Improved: G Vickers

 

Monaro

Best & Fairest: M Spinks

Runner-up B&F: B Huntingford

Most Consistent: N Blencowe

Most Improved: Barry Dobson

Club Officials

 

President: Keith Heales

Senior Vice President: Bruce Glossop, Jack McGrath

Vice Presidents: M Smith, T Stewart, Anthony White

Secretary: Don Andrews

Ass. Secretary: G Carey, G Ryan

Treasurer: Alan Ray

Committee: Laurie Laffan, J Outhwaite, Brian Palmer, Peter Poke, Larry Rawson, K Redmond, B Ryan, G Ryan, D Scullin, C Smith, Les Smith, M Smith, J Brown

 

Patrons: Ralph Lewis, Harry Gaylard

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football