1965 Ainslie First Grade Team

There were six teams in the Canberra League in 1965, Acton, Ainslie, ANU, Eastlake, Manuka and Queanbeyan.

 

The Ainslie First Grade Team finished in fourth position at the end of the home and away games.

Ainslie played Acton in the First Semi-Final and were defeated by 11 points.
Final score: Ainslie 11.12-78 def by Acton 12.17-89
Goal Kickers for Ainslie: Hackett 2, Heales 2, Hassett 2, Edwards 1, Moore 1, Durkin 1, Slossof 1, Neeson 1
Best: Kershaw, Edwards, Heales, McLachlan, Gardiner, Hassett, Stankivicious

 

Eastlake won the First Grade Grand Final defeating Manuka 20.16-136 to 8.15-63.

 

Second Grade

The Ainslie Second Grade team finished the home and away games in fourth place with 9 wins and 6 losses.

Ainslie played Turner in the First Semi-Final

 

Third Grade also finished in fourth place.

 

Colts

The Ainslie Colts defeated Queanbeyan by 21 points in the First Semi-Final.
Final score: Ainslie 8.5 def Queanbeyan 4.8
Main Goal kicker for Ainslie: Read 4
Best: Read, Martin, Rendell

 

The Colts played off in the Grand Final but were defeated by Eastlake.

Final score: Ainslie 6.10-46 def by Eastlake 11.11-77
Goal kickers for Ainslie: Carnall 2, Martin 2, Grubb 1, Henderson 1

Best: Martin, Read, Smith, Denley

 

 

Coach of the Colts was Tom Evans.

 

Intermediates

 

The Intermediates finished in 2nd place. Captain Charles Smith won the League Best & Fairest for this grade.

 

Coach: Norm Neeson
Assistant Coach: Kevin Hassett

Club Awards

 

First Grade
Best & Fairest: Barry Kershaw
Runner – Up B&F: Ralph Rendall
Most Consistent: R Edwards
Most Improved: R. Cross
Best Clubman: F Cornell

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: K Duff
Runner-Up: G Harwood
Most Consistent: Allan Hawke

Most Improved: Laurie Laffan

 

Third Grade

Best & Fairest: J Truesdale
Runner Up: J Maynard
Most Consistent: H Brokken
Most Improved: D McIntyre

Colts
Best and Fairest: P Martin
Runner Up: B Ryan

Most Consistent: R Denley

Most Improved: J White

 

Intermediates

Best & Fairest: Charles Smith
Runner Up: Graham Read

Most Consistent: M Martin

Most Improved: J Lalor

Club Office Bearers

 

Patrons: Ralph Lewis, R W Chew

President: Harry Gaylard
Senior Vice Presidents: M Taafe, J Rowe

Secretary: Alan Ray

Treasurer: Barry Browning

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football