1962 Ainslie First Grade Team

There were seven teams in the Canberra League in 1962, Acton, Ainslie, Eastlake, Manuka, Queanbeyan, RMC and Turner.

 

After the home and away games Ainslie finished in fourth position.

 

Ainslie defeated Acton in an upset win in the First Semi-Final.

Final score: Ainslie 14.12-96 def Acton 10.14-74

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Durkin 7, Cawson 2, Neeson 1, Browning 1, Robbie 1, Heales 1, Edwards 1

Best: Durkin, Hawke, Browning, Gowans, Carnegie

 

Ainslie met Manuka in the Preliminary Final to win the right to play Eastlake in the Grand Final.

Ainslie defeated Manuka to advance to their fifth successive Grand Final with a 32 point win.

Final score: Ainslie 12.17-89 def Manuka 8.9-57

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Horey 3, Heales 2, Cawson 2, Durkin 2, Browning 1, Neeson 1, Edwards 1

Best: Horey, Kershaw, Gowans, Carnegie, Ray

 

In the Grand Final was held at Narrabundah Oval Ainslie were defeated by Eastlake by 15 points in conditions described as the worst experienced for a Grand Final. The game was played in blinding rain and on a water-logged ground.

Final score: Eastlake 4.9-33 def Ainslie 2.6-18

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Heales 1, Durkin 1

Best: Gowans, Carnegie, Edwards, Kershaw, Durkin, Reid

 

Captain/Coach: Norm Neeson

 

Second Grade

 

The Ainslie Second Grade team missed out on the finals.

Club Awards

 

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Bruce Carnegie

Runner Up B&F: D Gowans

Most Consistent: B Kershaw

Best Utility: R Edwards

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: C McDonald

Runner Up B&F: J Speering

Most Consistent: K Moore

Best Utility: I Misko

 

Intermediate Grade

Best & Fairest: J Williams

Runner Up B&F: C Law

Most Consistent: K McLeod

Best Utility: N Harle

 

Juniors

Best & Fairest: B Read

Runner Up B&F: P Martin

Most Consistent: R Hall

Best Utility: V Evans

Club Officials

 

President: Harry Gaylard

Senior Vice President: Stan Ray

Vice Presidents: A Bryan, C Burmester, J Cleary, T Evans, C Gregory, J Horgan, M F Kildea, H E Kruger, N Lynraven, B Martin, J Rennes, B Whatman, J Watt, C Williams

Treasurer: R Glynn

Secretary: Alan Ray

Committee: R Alder, J Backen, A Bright, E Clifford, T Graham, L James, H McCulloch, Norm Neeson, J Rowe

 

Patrons: Ralph Lewis, R W Chew

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football