1960 Ainslie First Grade Team

There were seven teams in the Canberra League in 1960, Acton, Ainslie, Eastlake, Manuka, Queanbeyan, RMC and Turner.

 

At the end of the home and away game the Ainslie First Grade were in third place. Eastlake were top and undefeated.

 

Ainslie defeated Queanbeyan in the First Semi-Final by 47 points.

Final score: Ainslie 13.11-89 def Queanbeyan 6.6-42

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Blomfield 4, Armstrong 3, Durkin 2, Browning 1, D Ross 1, Jordan 1, Heales 1

 

Ainslie were able to advance through to their third Grand Final in three years by defeating Manuka by 11 points in the Preliminary Final.

Final score: Ainslie 6.15-51 def Manuka 5.10-40

Goal Kickers for Ainslie: Jordan 1, Hawke 1, Browning 1, Loftus 1, Ross 1, Lyons 1

Best: Carnegie, Jordan, Armstrong, Browning, Ross

 

Eastlake showed their dominance by recording a 72 point win over Ainslie in the Grand Final before a crowd of 4,000 at Manuka Oval.

Final score: Ainslie 9.9-63 def by Eastlake 20.15-135

Goal kickers for Ainslie: Williams 4, Hawke 2, Browning 2, Armstrong 1

Best: Monaghan, Browning, Ray, Hawke, Williams, Gale, Paine

 

 

Ainslie First Grade Grand Final team was:

Backs: W Gale, K Sadler, Alan Ray

Half Backs: J Monaghan, B Paine, B Carnegie

Centres: W Ross, Les Durkin, Don Ross

Half Forwards: Robert Jordan, B Armstrong, K Williams

Forwards: Allan Hawke, J Blomfield, M Lyon

Rucks: A Irvine, Barry Browning, John Loftus

19th: Keith Heales

 

Coach: Ray Donnellan

Captain: Alan Ray, Vice.Capt: Tony Irvine

Second Grade

 

The Ainslie finished the home and away games in fifth place missing out on the finals.

 

Captain/Coach: Don Robertson

Club Awards

 

First Grade

Best & Fairest: B Carnegie

Runner Up B&F: Barry Kershaw

Most Consistent: Alan Ray

Best 1st Year Player: W Ross

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: J Speering

Most Consistent: P Murphy

Most Improved: J Quigg

 

Intermediates

Best & Fairest: J Lange

Most Consistent: R Cross

Most Improved: P Murphy

Best Clubman: A Calear

Club Officials

 

President: Harry Gaylard

Senior Vice President: Stan Ray

Vice Presidents: A Bryan, C Burmester, J E Cleary, Tom Evans, C Gregory, J Horgan, M F Kildea, H E Kruger, N Lynraven, B Martin, J Rennes, B Whatman, J Watt, C Williams

Treasurer: R J R Glynn

Secretary: Alan Ray

Ass. Secretary: J Monaghan

Committee: E Carnall, A Irvine, W Gale, R Read, R Donnellan, T Graham, L James, J Rowe

 

Patrons: Ralph Lewis, R W Chew

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football