1955 Ainslie First Grade Team

There were six teams in the Canberra League in 1955, Ainslie, Eastlake, Manuka, Queanbeyan-Acton, RMC and Turner.

 

Ainslie First Grade finished the 1955 season in 5th Position.

Second Grade finished in 4th position but were defeated in the First Semi Final.

 

19 Year old Ainslie player Barry Browning won the 1955 Mulrooney Medal becoming one of the youngest players to win. Browning polled 15 votes to win by 1 vote.

 

Photo right: Barry Browning

 

 

Coach: Thomas Evans

 

Ainslie players who were selected to play for the ACT

Representative team against Tasmania were

Barry Browning, Alan Ray, Don Robertson and Bill Keogh

 

John Loftus was the leading goal kicker for Ainslie

First Grade with 25 goals.

 

 

Manuka defeated Queanbeyan-Acton in the Grand Final,

12.11-83 to 8.6-54, to win the Premiership.

Second Grade

 

Second Grade finished in 4th position but were defeated in the First Semi Final by Manuka.

Final score: Ainslie 4.5-29 def by Manuka 4.16-40

Goal kickers for Ainslie: McCullough 2, Marryat 1, Webb 1

Best: Boorn, Evans, McCullough, Marryat, Webb

 

Juniors

 

The Ainslie Juniors and Sub-Juniors were both defeated in the Preliminary Final to finish in third place.

 

The Ainslie Junior team were defeat by Manuka by 1 point.

Final score: Ainslie 2.6-18 def by Manuka 2.7-19

 

The Sub-Junior team was also defeated by Manuka.

Final score: Ainslie 6.3-39 def by Manuka 6.13-49

 

Ainslie won the Atoms and the Midgets Premierships.

 

The Ainslie Atoms defeated Manuka

Final score: Ainslie 1.2-8 def Manuka 1.1-7

 

The Ainslie Midgets defeated Eastlake.

Final score: Ainslie 3.3-21 def Eastlake 1.4-10

Club Awards

 

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Alan Ray

Most Consistent: Barry Browning

Most Improved: B Gale

 

Second Grade

Best & Fairest: T Graham

Most Consistent: F Marryat

Most Improved: P Emmery

Best Clubman: M Brindley

 

Juniors

Best & Fairest: D Reid

Most Consistent: P Kimber

Most Improved: P Charlton

 

Sub Juniors

Best & Fairest: W Ross

Most Consistent: B Kershaw

Most Improved: P Ross

 

Midgets

Best & Fairest: I McKay

Most Consistent: J Davies

Most Improved: P Kershaw

 

Atoms A

Best & Fairest: J Truesdale

Most Consistent: J Williams

Most Improved: D Grubb

Coach’s Prize: W Cookran

 

Atoms B

Best & Fairest: R Shannon

Most Consistent: K Metcalfe

Most Improved: M DePlater

 

Club Officials

 

President: Bruce Whatman

Senior Vice-President: Stan Ray

Vice Presidents: A Bryan, J Cleary, Tom Evans, C Gregory, J Horgan, M F Kildea, H E Kruger, Ralph Lewis, M Martin, J Watt

Secretary: Charles Ratford

Treasurer: H Garner

Committee: Tom Moore, H E Kruger, B J McCabe, Jim Keegan, Don Ross, J Hipwell, F Marryat, J Cleary

 

Patron: J C Moore

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football