1940

No 1940 Team Photo available

The Ainslie 1940 First Grade Team finished in fifth place out on the finals.

 

The First Grade team that played in the last round was:
Back: Lynraven, Mason, Edwards
Half Backs: Lee, Bloomfield, Backhouse
Centres: White, Evans, Hunetr
Hal Forwards: Kennedy, C Martin, McCaskill
Forwards: Heyson, Rennis, Fettes
Followers: Collins, A Martin  Rover: James

 

Many Intermediate players filled the void in First Grade for players who left for War Service.

 

Bob Bloomfield won the Mulrooney Medal.

 

Coach: Lionel James, replaced due to ill health later in season by Tom Evans.

 

The Intermediate team finished top in the home and away. The second Semi Final was drawn with Eastlake and Ainslie won the replay.
Final score: Ainslie 9.10-64 def Eastlake 7.13-55

 

The Intermediate team progressed to the Grand Final but were defeated by Queanbeyan.

Final score: Ainslie 9.3-57 def by Queanbeyan 10.12-72
Goalkickers for Ainslie: Stevens 4, Curtin 2, Cleary 2, Eason 1
Best: G Robertson, Kruger, Cleary, R Robertson, Stevens, Moore

 

The Grand Final team was:
Moore (Capt.), Curtin, Kruger, Backhouse, Stevens, Walsh, R Jones, Blackmore, Nicholls, Vant, Wilmot, Rolfe, I Jones, Loveless, R Robertson, G Robertson, Cleary, Eason, Taylor.

 

Curtis Moore and Ian Jones tied for the Intermediate Grade Best & Fairest Award.

 

Juniors and Sub-Juniors were beaten in their Semi-Finals.

 

Ian Ray won the Cup for the Best & Fairest in the Junior League.

 

Club Office Bearers

 

Patron: R.G. Menzies
President: Ralph Lewis
Senior Vice President: C. Gregory
Secretary: H. D. Kruger
Treasurer: M.P. Kildea
Committee: C. Williams, A. Savage, H.E. Kruger, D. Cleary, L. Rowlands, J Beavan, J. Knight, F. Gay, S. Backhouse, L. James, G. Bryant, P. McConaghy, A. Bryan, A. Taylor, T. Evans, T. Laird, J. Keogh

 

Club Awards

 

First Grade
Best & Fairest: The Hibberson Cup: Bob Bloomfield
Most Consistent Player: the C.W. Davies Cup: Tom Evans
Best Clubman: Civic Jeweller’s Cup: A Bryan
Most Improved Intermediate Player to be Promoted to the Senior Side: Vernon White

 

Intermediates
Moore Cup for Best Clubman: Ian Jones and Dudley Kruger
Most Improved: Bob Jones
Mulrooney Trophy for the Most Useful Player: D Kruger

 

Juniors
Tom Laird Cup for Best & Fairest: Ian Ray
Most Consistent: C Williams Trophy: Wilfred Bull

 

Sub Juniors
J Horgan Cup for Best & Fairest: E. McCulloch
Most consistent: C Axelby
Most Improved: K Hammond

FOOTBALL - EVENTS- HISTORY - REGISTRATION - SOCIAL CLUB - GAME STATS - PLAYERS -MERCHANDISE

© 2015 by Ainslie Football